Jantar Mantar
14 people recommend, 1 warns against itvia r/travel, r/indiatravel, r/jaipur·15 comments quoted below
What people say, in short
Jantar Mantar is a collection of astronomical instruments, including what one visitor describes as the world's largest sundial, and many commenters recommend it as a Jaipur stop. Commenters find the instruments unique and note the site is right next to City Palace, so the two can be covered together in a day. One visitor calls it fascinating and another says it was more interesting than expected, though a single commenter warns it is a dead tourist site no longer worth visiting. It is also cited as one of Jaipur's UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
Address
Jantar Mantar, Malve Nagar, J.D.A. Market, Pink City, Jaipur, Jaipur Nagar Nigam Area, Rajasthan 302002, India
At a glance
- Best for
- History, First-timers
- Known for
- World's largest sundial, Astronomical instruments
The evidence
Every point below is paraphrased from a real public comment, ordered by how much the community engaged with it. Caveats and negatives are kept in — follow any link to read the original for yourself.
Identifies the site as Jantar Mantar, with astronomical instruments and the world's largest sundial.
Lists Jantar Mantar among Jaipur's sights.
Calls it a dead tourist site that was only worth visiting in the 90s.
Finds it very special, showing the evolution of measurement and learning.
Maybe worth a visit; nicer than the Varanasi one and instruments better kept than Delhi's.
Cites it as one of Jaipur's UNESCO World Heritage Sites worth visiting.
Has been there and found it fascinating.
Recommends visiting Jantar Mantar together with City Palace since they are adjacent.
Unique astronomical instruments worth seeing.
Turned out more interesting than they expected.
Listed among many places around Hawa Mahal worth spending hours at.
Suggests Jantar Mantar as a place to visit.
Describes it as an 18th-century solar observatory worth visiting.
Suggests adding Jantar Mantar to the visitor's list.
Says the nearby cluster of sites including Jantar Mantar can be covered in one day.
Nearby on this map
Other places on this map closest to Jantar Mantar, as the crow flies.
More maps in Jaipur
Did this page answer your question?
Freshness
Last verified 17/10/2026. Recommendations reflect what people said at the time; confirm current details before you go.